Your On-Demand, Customized Last Mile
Delivery Service

Rara Privacy Policy

Rara Personal Data Protection Policy

This is the Personal Data Protection Policy of Rapid Rabbits Pte Ltd ("RaRa") (a limited liability company incorporated under the laws of Singapore). In accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of the Republic of Singapore (the "PDPA"), this Policy sets out how RaRa manages, collects, uses, shares and protect Personal Data belonging to you (the “Sender”, the “Receiver”, the “Rider”, the “Driver”) when you use our services. This Policy also sets out the purposes for which RaRa collects, uses and discloses such Personal Data.

BY USING RARA OR BY OTHERWISE GIVING US YOUR INFORMATION, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE AND AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. Do not use Rara or give us any of your information if you do not agree to the terms of this privacy policy. However, we will not be able to provide certain services to you if you do not provide such information about you to us.

We use the Google Maps Application Program Interface (API) as the key element to enable our technology. Therefore, Google's privacy policy is incorporated by reference: This might be amended by Google from time to time.

What Does Rara Do?

RaRa is a third party techno-logistic service provider. Our main business activity involves performing Last Mile Deliveries on behalf of both online and offline retailers / merchants / individuals ("Senders") to individuals.

What Personal Data Does Rara Collect?

This Policy deals with the following Personal Data belonging to you.

IF you are an individual user (either as a Sender or Receiver) we may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Your contact details including Name (including first and last), Delivery Address (Including Residential and workplace), Email Id, and Telephone Number.
  • Information concerning the products requested for delivery (including product description, quantity and billing information).
  • Your location data.
  • Details about the device you use to access our services (either through Rara App/our website/your website being integrated with Rara system), which may include your IP address and other unique device identifiers.
  • Cookies information.
  • Any other information that may be reasonably required to facilitate the delivery of products to you and other Individual Receivers.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. If you are a rider/driver for Rara, we may collect and process the following data:
  • Your contact details including Name (including first and last), Email Id, Telephone Number, NRIC Number, Driving License and other registration and reporting information about your use of RaRa.
  • Details required to proceed any fees and payment to you.
  • Rating information by Individual customers (both Sender’s and Receiver’s).
  • Your driving & service performance, operational and financial details related to your activities with Rara.

How Does Rara Obtain Personal Data?

Because RaRa is a third party logistics service provider, we receive your Personal Data and Personal Data of other Individual Receivers from Senders that have engaged our services.

RaRa may also, from time to time, contact you by email, over the phone or in person, to request for additional information that is reasonably required to facilitate the delivery of products to the intended Receivers. In such cases, by providing any Personal Data directly to RaRa, you shall be deemed to have consented to the terms of this Policy, including the purposes set out in this Policy for which RaRa collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data.

What Does Rara Require Of The Senders?

For every Sender that engages RaRa's services and, in the process of such engagement, provides RaRa with Personal Data belonging to you and other Individual Receivers, RaRa requires a warranty from the Sender that the Sender acts in full compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of the Republic of Singapore.

Specifically, RaRa highlights the following that is required of Senders before providing RaRa with any Personal Data:

  • Obtain the consent of the Individual Receiver before collecting, using or disclosing his/her Personal Data.
  • Notify the Individual Receiver that his/her Personal Data will be used by a third party logistics provider, such as RaRa, for the purpose of delivering products from the Sender to the Individual Receiver.
  • Ensure that Personal Data collected is accurate and complete so as to facilitate timely and successful deliveries for the benefit of the Individual Receiver.

How Does Rara Use Personal Data?

We use your Personal Data for the purposes of serving you, ensuring timely and successful deliveries to you, and improving our service quality to you. This includes, where applicable:

  • Verifying your identity.
  • Managing the administrative and business operations of RaRa and complying with internal policies and procedures.
  • Performance of your delivery service.
  • Tracking and analytics of your delivery.
  • Notifying you regarding the status of your order or delivery and updating you on the progress.
  • Contacting you for feedback after or during delivery.
  • Responding to and handling your queries and requests.
  • Conducting investigations relating to disputes, billing or fraud.
  • Investigating and resolving complaints, problems or disputes.
  • Facilitating any correspondence between relevant parties involved in the process (Rara, the Senders, the Receiver, the Rider/Driver).
  • Monitoring or recording phone calls and customer-facing interactions for quality assurance, employee training and performance evaluation.
  • Providing media announcements and responses.
  • Conducting research and analytics to enable us to better understand your location, preferences, demographic, and to improve our service delivery and your customer experience.
  • Processing any insurance claims and payments that may arise under RaRa's policies.
  • Legal purposes (including but not limited to obtaining legal advice and dispute resolution).
  • Accounting, risk management, compliance and record keeping purposes.
  • Matching (as defined in the Ordinance) your personal data with other data collected for other purposes and from other sources including third parties in relation to the provision of goods and services.
  • To facilitate our use of your personal data for purposes relating to the provision of services offered by us and the marketing services, special events and/or promotions of us and/or our clients. For marketing related purpose, the details is set out in session 8 within this document.
  • Meeting or complying with any applicable rules, laws, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines issued by any legal or regulatory bodies which are binding on RaRa.
  • Purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.

When using your Personal Data for the above purposes, we may contact you via regular mail, fax, e-mail, SMS, telephone or any other electronic means.

How Is Your Personal Data Protected From Unauthorized Disclosure?

At RaRa, we take all reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorized Disclosure. We do not disclose your Personal Data to third parties except when required by law or to the following for the same purposes listed in the preceding section:

  • Our subsidiaries, affiliates and employees to provide and fulfill our services and obligations to you, under a duty of confidentiality.
  • Our agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide operational services and support so as to assist in the fulfillment and performance of our services and obligations to you, under a duty of confidentiality.
  • Our consultants and professional advisors, such as lawyers, auditors and bookkeepers.
  • Relevant regulatory bodies, statutory boards or law enforcement agencies in compliance with applicable law.
  • Any other party where we deem necessary to maintain and improve Rara Services.

In the event your Personal Data is disclosed to third parties as per the above, RaRa will ensure that these third parties conform to this Policy, the PDPA and confidentiality requirements.

In addition, RaRa implements strict standards of security across our operations to prevent any leakage, loss, damage, or unauthorized copying of your Personal Data in our systems.

You should take extra precautionary when using any Rara social networking features since the information you choose to make available can be seen by other users in a particular group. We do not monitor the use of such features in the normal course of business although we reserve the right to do so at our discretion.

At times, it may be necessary and/or prudent for us to transfer certain personal information and/or data to our companies or service providers outside of Singapore or such other countries and jurisdictions where RaRa operates. This may happen if our servers or suppliers and service providers are based overseas or if you use RaRa services and products while in such overseas countries and jurisdictions. We will take steps to ensure that your personal information and/or data is used by such overseas third parties in accordance with this policy and that such overseas third parties observe strict confidentiality and data protection obligations.

Do Rara Use Any Information For Direct Marketing?

RaRa and our affiliates may send you marketing messages to your telephone number if you have given us consent, or if you have not registered with any applicable do-not-call registry (or its equivalent) or the sending of such messages is permissible under applicable laws and regulations.

We and our affiliates may from time to time send to you newsletters, promotional materials and marketing materials based on the personal information and data that you have provided to us. We may use your information and data in direct marketing and we require your consent (or an indication of no objection) for that purpose.

The following classes of services, products and subjects may be marketed:
  • Transport, logistics and automotive related products and services.
  • Special events hosted by us and/or our affiliates for you and RaRa members, including but not limited to competitions and social gatherings.
  • Reward, loyalty or privileges programmes and related products and services.
  • Special offers including coupons, discounts, purchase offers and promotional campaigns.
  • Products and services offered by our affiliates and advertisers (the names of such affiliates and advertisers can be found in the relevant advertisements and/or promotional or marketing materials for the relevant products and services, as the case may be).
  • Donations and contributions for charitable and/or non-profit making purposes.

The above products, services and subjects may be provided or solicited by us and/or our affiliates, third party service providers providing the above products, services and subjects and charitable or non-profit making organizations (“Outside Parties”). We may provide your personal information and/or data to Outside Parties for use by them in marketing the above products, services and subjects and we require your written consent (or indication of no objection) for that purpose.

You may opt out from receiving such marketing communications at any time by sending an email to us at abcd@Rara.Delivery. Any such request should also clearly state the details of personal data in respect of which the request is being made.

Please note that after opting out, you may still receive non-marketing messages, such as product updates and service notices as permitted under applicable local laws and regulations.

Connection To 3rd Party Websites

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on RaRa. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of RaRa and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Contact Us

As we can only ensure absolute data protection with your help, we invite you to contact our Data Protection Team at any time should you have any concerns, queries or feedback regarding our use, management and protection of your Personal Data. We would love to hear from you should you wish to:

  • Access your Personal Data in our systems.
  • Amend, correct or edit your Personal Data in our systems.
  • Withdraw consent to our use of your Personal Data.
  • Report an unauthorized use of your Personal Data by any of our employees, agents or contractors.
  • Provide feedback on Senders providing your Personal Data without consent.
  • Voice out any other concerns and questions regarding your Personal Data.

You may contact our Data Protection Officer at and we will get back to you within 48 hours.

Changes To This Policy

RaRa reserves the right to amend this Policy from time to time, in accordance with the prevailing law. The amended Policy shall at all times be available on our website at

Governing Law

RaRa's Personal Data Protection Policy is governed by the laws of Singapore and any dispute relating to this Policy shall be submitted to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Singapore.